Recorded at The Big Sing National Finale 21 to 23 August 2014, at Auckland Town Hall

The Big Sing Webcast is brought  to you by


Opening Ceremony - Thursday 29 August 11:00am


Opening Ceremony

Recital Session 1 - Thursday  21 August 2:00pm to 3:15pm


Craighead Diocesan - Craighead Chorale
Conductor: Vicki  McLeod
Accompanist: Lynne Macfarlane

E moe te Ra - Erima Maewa Kaihau, arr David Hamilton
Je le vous dirai - Pierre Certon, arr Russell Robinson
All The Pretty Horses - American folk song arr Andy Beck

Otago Boys' and Girls' High Schools - Barock
Conductors Karen Knudson, Calla Knudson-Hollebon and Marco Taiaroa-Vargas

Earth Song
- Frank Ticheli
Set Me As A Seal - Karen Knudson
Salmo 150 - Ernani Agular

Southland Girls' High School - Femme
Conductor: Sarah Rae
Accompanists: Michael Buick - Plate Drum, David Squire - Double Bass

Motu Puketutu - Cheryl Camm
Leanykero - Bela Bartok
The Seal Lullaby - Eric Whitacre

Dilworth School - Fortissimo
Conductors: Claire Caldwell and Josh Clark
Accompanist: Josh Clark

Nothin' Gonna Stumble My Feet - John Parker and Greg Gilpin
Ave Maria - Franz Biebl
Fuji - David N Childs

Rangitoto College - SOS
Conductors: Jonathan Palmer and Rhianna Clarke
Accompanist: Yun-Pai Hsu

Te Whakaaro Ki Pai Nga Tangata - Helen Fisher
Les etoiles - Mark Sirett
Skylark - Hoagy Carmichael arr Mac Huff

Recital Session 2 - Thursday  21 August 4:45pm to 6:00pm


Westlake Boys' High School - Voicemale
Conductor David Squire
Accompanist: Warwick Robinson - Clarinet

Airang - Traditional Korean, arr Mark Templeton
Der Geistertanz, D494 - Franz Schubert
He Himene (from Tihei Mauri Ora!) - Christopher Marshall

Tauranga Girls' College - Luminosa Armonia Chorale
Conductor: Stephanie Geor
Accompanist: Lynda Wing, Murray Mason - Percussion

Je le vous dirai
- Pierre Certon, arr John Leavitt
I Am Not Yours - David Childs
Savory, Sage, Rosemary and Thyme - Canadian folk song, arr Donald Patriquin

Palmerston North Boys' High School - OK Chorale
Conductor: Graeme Young

Kei Whea Mai - Josie Burdon
Tout puissant & O mes tres cher freres (from Quatres petites prieres) Francis Poulenc
I'm A Train - Albert Hammond and Mike Hazelwood, arr Peter Knight for the Kings Singers

Tawa College - BlueNotes
Conductor: Issac Stone
Accompanist: Martin Burdan

Bogoroditse Devo - Sergei Rachmaninoff
A New Zealand Christmas - Douglas Mews
The Ballard Of Sweeney Todd - Stephen Sondheim, arr Andy Beck

Villa Maria College - Vivace
Conductor: Ravil Atlas

Ave Maria - Cesar Alejandro Carillo
Fallen - Salina Fisher
Dance on My  Heart - Allen Koepke

Recital Session 3 -  Thursday 21 August 7:30pm to 9:00pm

Christ's College and St Margaret's College - Collegium
Conductors: Robert Aburn & Nicholas Sutcliffe
Accompanist: Nicholas Sutcliffe - Organ

This Is The Day - Nicholas Sutcliffe
A Sound Came From Heaven - Douglas Mews
Greensleeves - Traditional English, arr Bob Chilcott

Nelson College for Girls - Stella Nova
Conductor: Rebecca Monopoli
Accompanist: Miyuki Jones

Salve Regina - Miklos Kocsar
Love's Philosophy - David N Childs
Turot eszik a cigany - Zoltan Kodaly

Saint Kentigern College - Menasing
Conductor: Lachlan Craig
Accompanist: Stuart Saunders

Mary - Andrew Baldwin
Dulaman - Michael McGlynn
O mes tres chers freres (from Quatre petites prieres de Saint Francois d'Assise) - Francis Poulenc

St Cuthbert's College - Saints Alive
Conductor: Megan Flint
Accompanists: Francesca Orchard-Hall  - Oboe, Elizabeth Lau

Rain - David Hamilton and Hone Tuwhare
Let All The World In Every Corner Sing - Andrea Ramsey & George Herbert & portions of Psalm 150
Dear John Dear John (punctuated by Love?) - Stephen M Hopkins and Gloria Rosenthal

Westlake Girls' & Boys' High Schools - Choralation
Conductor Rowan Johnston
Accompanist: Gemma Lee

Frohlocket, ihr Volker auf Erden - Felix Mendelssohn
The Moon Is Distant From The Sea - David N Childs
Turot eszik a cignay - Zoltan Kodaly

Kristin School - Euphony
Conductor: David Squire
Accompanist: Sheryl Clarke

Psalm 23, Op 132 - Franz Schubert
Slow, Slow, Fres Fount (from Canary Wine) - John Ritchie
Three Hungarian Folk Songs - Matyas Seiber

Recital Session 4 - Friday 22 August 10:30am to 11:30am

Macleans College - Macleans Chorale
Conductor: Gina Sanders
Accompanists: Tina Sun - Piano, Harry Wu - Clarinet, Robert Hudson - Trumpet, Minah King - Flute, Charles Sun - Double Bass, Jack Nolan - Drums

Sure On This Shining Night - Samuel Barber
One Perfect Rose - Anthony Ritchie
Fly Me to The Moon  - Bart Howard, arr Gwyn Arch; adapted Gina Sanders

Epsom Girls' Grammar School - Paradisum
Conductor Virginia Le Cren

Sigh No More Ladies - William Matthias
Laksin mina kesayona kaymaan - Finnish folk song, arr David Hamilton
Penny Lane - Lennon/McCartney arr Audrey Snyder

One Tree Hill College - One Tree Hill College Chorale
Conductor: Terrence Maskell
Accompanists: John Scott & Raewyn Seto - Piano

Dirai-on - Morten Lauridsen
I'm Gonna Sing - Traditional spiritual, arr Howard Helvey
May God Bless You - Christopher Artley

Saint Kentigern College - Kentoris
Conductor: Lachlan Craig
Accompanist: Gracie Francis

The Panther - Eric Whitacre
Ubi Caritas - Maurice Durufle
There's No Earthly Way Of Knowing - Andrew Baldwin

Recital Session 5 - Friday 22 August 12:30 to 1:30pm

Rangitoto College - SOS
Conductors: Johnathan Palmer & Rhianna Clarke
Accompanists: Louisa Wong, - violin, Rebecca Wan - violin, Ling-Jing Wang - viola, Hyerin Kim - Cello, Yun-Pai Hsu

Stabat Mater - Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Gloria (from Mass No 6) Gyory Orban

King's College - All The King's Men
Conductor: Nicholas Forbes

Sanctus - Richard Oswin
Yea, Cast Me From Heights Of The Mountains - Edward Elgar
Zion's Walls - Aaron Copeland, arr Glenn Koponen

Craighead Diocesan - Craighead Chorale
Conductor Vicki McLeod
Accompanist: Lynne Macfarlane

Little Blue Pidgeon - Christopher Artley
Herbstlied - Robert Schumann

Dilworth School - Fortissimo
Conductors: Claire Caldwell & Josh Clark

Steal Away - Traditional spiritual, arr Josh Clark
I Got Rhythm - George & Ira Gershwin, arr C Denny/Josh Clark

Recital Session 6 - Friday 22 August 3:15 to 4:45pm

Southland Girls' High School - Femme
Conductor: Sarah Rae
Accompanist: Michael Buick

Festival Sanctus - John Leavitt
I Am Not Yours - David N Childs

Otago Boys' & Girls' High Schools - Barock
Conductor: Karen Knudson

O Nata Lux - Morten Lauridsen
Maranga Ra - Geoffrey Pohatu, arr Karen Knudson

Tauranga Girls' College - Luminosa Armonia Chorale
Conductor: Stephanie Geor
Accompanist: Lynda Wing

Ich wollt', meine Lieb' - Felix Mendelssohn
Seal Lullaby - Eric Whitacre arr Stephanie Geor

Tawa College - Blue Notes
Conductor:Isaac Stone

Sicut Cervus - Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Epitaph - Anthony Hedges

Nelson College for Girls - Stella Nova
Conductor: Rebecca Monopoli

Ave Maria - Dino Stella
Sarkozi Karikazo - Jozsef Karai

Palmerston North Boys' High School - OK Chorale
Conductor: Graeme Young

Prayer Of The Children - Kurt Bestor, arr Andrea Klouse
Song Of The Blacksmith - Hampshire folk song collected by G B Gardiner, arr Gustav Holst

Westlake Girls' & Boys' High Schools - Choralation
Conductor: Rowan Johnston
Accompanists: Gemma Lee, Rowan Johnston - guitar, David Squire - guitar, Warwick Robinson - Pukaea

Blow, Blow, Thou Winter (from Shakespeare Songs) William Mathias
Kua Rongo - Whanau Wehi


Recital Session 7 - Friday 6:15 to 9:15pm

St Cuthbert's College - Saints Alive
Cunductor: Megan Flint
Accompanists: Nicholas Sutcliffe - Organ, Elizabeth  Lau

Laudate Pueri Dominum - Felix Mendelssohn Op 39, No 2 Edited by Maynard Klein
El Vito - Spanish Folk song, arr Joni Jensen

Diocesan School for Girls & Dilworth School - Divinitus
Conductor: Kelly Kim
Accompanist: Hannah Kang

Liebeslieder Walzer 'Nein es ist nicht auszukommen' - Johannes Brahms, arr Patrick M Liebergen
A Boy and A Girl - Eric Whitacre
Praise His Holy Name - Keith Hampton

Villa Maria College - Vivace
Conductor: Ravil Atlas

Hodie - Joan Szymko
Music Down In My Soul - Moses Hogan

Saint Kerntigan College - Menasing
Conductor: Timothy Carpenter
Accompanist: Stuart Saunders

Wasserfahrt - Felix Mendelssohn
Johnny Schmoker - Traditional, arr James Rodde

Rangitoto College - The Fundamentals
Conductor: Jonathan Palmer
Accompanists: Josh Clark, - Piano, Daniel Waterson - Drums

Duo Seraphim - Jacob Handl
Waltzing Matilda - Trraditional Australian, arr Bob Chilcott
Jubiaba - Carlos Alberto Pinto Fonseca

Westlake Boys' High School - Voicemale
Conductor: David Squire
Accompanists: Sheryl Clarke, Members of Westlake Symphony Orchestra

Dies Irae - Z Randall Stroope
Fascinating Rhythm - George & Ira Gershwin, arr Mark Hayes

Christ's College & St Margaret's College - Collegium
Conductiors: Robert Aburn & Nicholas Sutcliffe

Fair Phyllis - John Farmer
Ave Maria - Anton Bruckner

Diocesan School for Girls - St Cecilia Singers
Conductor: Shona McIntyre-Bull

I Ask Of You No Poetry - Ryan Youens, text by former choir member Maddeleine Ballard
Der Tanz - Franz Schubert
J'entends le moulin - Traditional Qubecois, arr Donald Patriquin


Recital Session 8 - Saturday  23 August 10:15 to 12:15pm

Rangitoto College - The Fundamentals
Conductor: Johnathan Palmer
Accompanist: Josh Clark

Kondalilla - Stephen Leek
Shine Out, Fair Sun - David Hamilton

Diocesan School for Girls - St Cecilia Singers
Conductor: Shona McIntyre-Bull

Aglepta - Arne Mellnas
Tundra - Ola Gjeilo

Kristin School - Euphony
Conductor David Squire
Accompanist: Sheryl Clarke

All The Things You Are - Jerome Kern, arr Gwyn Arch
Child With The Starry Crayon - Eleanor Daley

King's College - All The King's Men
Conductor: Nicholas Forbes

O Lux Beatissima - Howard Helvey
J'entends le Moulin - Traditional Qubecois, arr Donald Patriquin

Saint Kentigern College - Kentoris
Conductor: Lachlan Craig
Accompanist: Gracie Francis

Greensleeves - Traditional English, arr Bob Chilcott
Ein kleiner hubscher Vogel - Johannes Brahmms

Macleans College - Macleans Chorale
Conductor: Gina Sanders
Accompanists: Tina Sun - Piano, Harry Wu - Clarinet, Robert Hudson - Trumpet, Minah King - Flute, Charles Sun - Double Bass, Jack Nolan - Drums

An die Sterne - Robert Schumann
De Punta y Taco - Traditional Chilean, arr Ward Swingle, adapted Gina Sanders

Epsom Girls' Grammar School - Paradisum
Conductor: Virginia Le Cren

Ave Maria - Gustav Holst
Monument - Craig Utting

One Tree Hill College - One Tree Hill College Chorale
Conductor: Terence Maskill
Accompanist: Philip Smith - Organ

Tantum Ergo - Gabriel Faure
O mes tres chers freres  (from Quatres petites prieresde Saint Francoois Assise) - Francois Poulenc

Diocesan School for Girls & Dilworth School - Divinitus
Conductor: Kelly Kim
Accompanists: Daylan Dixon-Rangi - Percussion

Haere Ra - Grace Brebner
Dubula - Stephen Hadfield

NZ Secondary Schools Choir Concert - Saturday 23 August

Gala Concert - Saturday 23 August  6:30 to 10:30pm

Fortissimo - Nothin' Gonna Stumble My Feet - John Parker & Greg Gilpin

Collegium - This Is The Day - Nicholas Sutcliffe

Craighead Chorale - Little Blue Pidgeon - Christopher Artley

St Cecilia Singers - Tundra - Ola Gjeilo

Macleans Chorale - Sure On This Shining Night - Samuel Barber

Paradisium - Laksin mina kesayona kaymaan - Finnish folksong arr David Hanilton

All The King's Men - J'entends le moulin - traditional Quebecois arr Donald Patriquin

Stella Nova - Sarkozi Karikozo - Josef Karai

One Tree Hill College Chorale - I'm Gonna Sing - traditional spiritual arr Howard Helvey

OK Chorale - Prayer  Of The Children - Kurt Bestor arr Andrea Klouse

Saints Alive
- El Vito - Spanish folk song arr Joni Jensen

Euphony - Child With The Starry Crayon - Eleanor Daley

Barock - Maranga Ra - Godfrey Pohatu arr Karen Knudson

The Fundamentals - Kondalilla - Stephen Leek

Luminosa Armonia Chorale - Seal Lullaby - Eric Whitacre arr Stephanie Geor

Femme
- I Am Not Yours - David N Childs

Kentoris - Ein kleiner hubscher Vogel - Johannes Brahms

Voicemale - He Himene (from 'Tihei Mauri Ora') -  Christopher Marshall

SOS - Gloris (from Mass No 6) - Gyory Orban

Blue Notes - Sicut Cervus - Giovani Pierluigi da Palestrina

Vivace - Fallen - Salina Fisher

Menasing - Johnny Schmoker - traditional, arr James Rodde

Choralation - Big Cheese - Luke Ross, lyrics Ben Reason - winning composition SOUNZ/NZCF composition competition

Choralation - Turot eszik a cignay - Zoltan Kodaly

Divinitus - Dubula - Stephen Hatfield

Presentation of Awards

Massed Choir item - Dance of the Slaves - Alexander Borodin arr Richard Oswin

Massed Choir - National Anthem  arr Richard Oswin, Organist Nicholas Sutcliffe

Flash Choir videos

Gala crowd


Copyright WWW.R2.CO.NZ, August  2014 All rights reserved.